Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Engageable handles your personal information and data. We value your trust, so we’ve strived to present this policy in clear, plain language instead of legalese. The policy is structured so you can quickly find answers to the questions which interest you the most.

This privacy policy applies to all the products, services and websites offered by Engageable and their affiliates, except where otherwise noted. We refer to those products, services and websites collectively as the “services” in this policy. Some services have supplementary privacy statements that explain in more detail our specific privacy practices in relation to them. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by Engageable inside of Australia.

Questions?

For questions regarding our privacy policy or practices, contact Engageable by mail at:
Engageable, PO Box 3034, Brownsville, NSW 2530 Australia.

Key Privacy Points: Information You Really Care About

If you create workflows:

Your workflow data is owned by you.
Not only that, but Engageable treats your workflows as if they were private. We don't sell them to anyone and we don’t use workflow data you collect for our own purposes, except in a limited set of circumstances (e.g. if we are compelled by a subpoena, or if you've made your workflow responses public).

We safeguard respondents' email addresses.
To make it easier for you to invite people to use your workflow via email, you may upload lists of email addresses, in which case Engageable acts as a mere custodian of that data. We don't sell these email addresses and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.

We keep your data securely.
Engageable data is stored on servers located in Australia. We can provide a server in other locations if needed. Engageable will process your Engageable data on your behalf and under your instructions (including the ones agreed to in this privacy policy).

We don't sell your responses to third parties.
Engageable doesn't sell or share your workflow responses with third party advertisers or marketers (although the workflow creator might, so check with them). Engageable merely acts as a custodian on behalf of the workflow creator who controls your data.

If you think a workflow violates our Terms of Use or may be engaging in illegal activity, click here to report it.

Engageable Creators & Engageable Respondents

Engageable is used by workflow creators (people who create and conduct workflows online) and Engageable respondents (people who answer those workflows). The information we receive from Engageable creators and Engageable respondents and how we handle it differs, so we have split this privacy policy into two parts. Click on the one that applies to you:

Privacy for Engageable Creators

What information does Engageable collect?
When you use Engageable, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. These are listed below. The sections afterward describe what we do with this information.

Information we collect directly from you:

Registration information.
You need a Engageable account before you can create a workflow on Engageable. When you register for an account, we collect your username, password and email address. If you choose to register by using a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), please see "Information from third-parties" below.

Billing information.
If you make a payment to Engageable.net, we require you to provide your billing details, such as a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number).
If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder.

Account settings.
You can set various preferences and personal details on pages like your account settings page. For example, your default language, timezone and communication preferences (e.g. opting in or out of receiving marketing emails from Engageable.net).

Address book information.
We allow you to import email addresses into an Address Book and associate email addresses with email invitation collectors so you can easily invite people to take your workflows via email. We don't use these email addresses for our own purposes or email them except at your direction.

Engageable data.
We store your Engageable data (questions and responses) for you.

Other data you intentionally share.
We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial, or participate in a Engageable contest.

We safeguard your respondents' email addresses.
Rest assured, Engageable will not email your Engageable respondents or people in your Address Book except at your direction. We definitely don’t sell those email addresses to any third parties.

Information we collect about you from other sources

Usage data.
We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses.

Device data.
We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data.
If you arrive at a Engageable website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from third parties.
We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into Engageable with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your Engageable account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Information from page tags.
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymised data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics.

How does Engageable use the information we collect?
We treat your Engageable questions and responses as information that is private to you. We know that, in many cases, you want to keep your Engageable questions and responses (which we collectively refer to as “Engageable data”) private. Unless you decide to share your feedback questions and/or responses with the public, we do not use your Engageable data for our own purposes, except in the limited circumstances described in this privacy policy or unless we have your express consent.

We do not sell your Engageable data to third parties.
Generally, we use the information we collect from you in connection with providing our services to you and, on your behalf, to your Engageable respondents. For example, specific ways we use this information are listed below. (See the next section of this privacy policy to see who we share your information with.)

To provide you with our services:

This includes providing you with customer support, which requires us to access your information to assist you (such as with Engageable design and creation or technical troubleshooting).

Certain features of our services use the content of your Engageable questions and responses and your account information in additional ways. Feature descriptions will clearly identify where this is the case. You can avoid the use of your Engageable data in this way by simply choosing not to use such features. For example, by using our Question Bank feature, to add questions to your workflows, you also permit us to aggregate the responses you receive to those questions with responses received by other Question Bank users who have used the same questions. We may then report statistics about the aggregated (and anonymised) data sent to you and other Engageable creators.

If you choose to link your Engageable account to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we may use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to provide you with additional features, services, and personalised content.

To manage our services.

We internally use your information, including certain Engageable data, for the following limited purposes:

To assist the enforcement of our Terms of Use.

To prevent potentially illegal activities.

To monitor and improve our services and features.
We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect (including usage data, device data, referral data, and information from page tags) to analyse and measure user behaviour and trends, to understand how people use our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services. However, we do not use the non-public content of workflows (i.e. the content of questions and responses that you have not publicly shared) for these purposes.

To screen for undesirable or abusive activity.
For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.

To create new services, features or content (public data and metadata only).
We may use public Engageable data and anonymised Engageable metadata (that is, data about the characteristics of a Engageable but not its non-public content), to create and provide new services, features or content. For example, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a Engageable and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, neither individual Engageable creators nor Engageable respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.

To facilitate account creation and the logon process.
If you choose to link your Engageable account to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and login process. For more information, click here.

To contact you about your service or account.
We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, billing- related matters, changes to our services or policies, a welcome email when you first register). You can't opt out of these communications since they are required to provide our services to you.

To contact you for marketing purposes (if you opt in).
We will only do this if you have given us your express permission to contact you for this purpose. For example, during the account registration process we will ask for your permission to use your information to contact you for promotional purposes. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link or changing the relevant setting on your My Account page.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.
If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

We don't sell your Engageable data!

When might we disclose your Engageable data to third parties?
Only for a limited number of reasons. Mostly commonly, we share your information with our service providers who help us to provide our services to you. We contractually bind these service providers to keep your information confidential and to use it only for the purpose of providing their services to us. For example, we use payment processors who help us to process credit card transactions. By using our services, you authorize Engageable to sub-contract in this manner on your behalf. Rare circumstances include when we need to share information if required by law, or in a corporate restructuring or acquisition context (see below for more details).

Sharing your workflows with the public.
By default, your workflows are private. You are able to control who can take your Engageable by changing your collector settings. For example, workflows can be made completely public (and indexable by search engines), password protected, or distributed to a restricted list of people. You can also choose to share your Engageable responses instantly or at a public location.

We recognise that you have entrusted us with safeguarding the privacy of your information.
Because that trust is very important to us, the only time we will disclose or share your personal information or Engageable data with a third party is when we have done one of three things, in accordance with applicable law: (a) given you notice, such as in this privacy policy; (b) obtained your express consent, such as through an opt-in checkbox; or (c) anonymised the information so that individuals cannot be identified by it. Where required by law, we will obtain your express consent prior to disclosing or sharing any personal information.

We may disclose:

Your information to our service providers.
We use service providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with this privacy policy. Examples of service providers include payment processors, email service providers, and web traffic analytics tools.

Your account details to your billing contact.
If your details (as the account holder) are different to the billing contact listed for your account, we may disclose your identity and account details to the billing contact upon their request (we also will usually attempt to notify you of such requests). By using our services and agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to this disclosure.

Aggregated information to third parties to improve or promote our services.
No individuals can be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties to improve or promote our services.

The presence of a cookie to advertise our services.
We may ask advertisers to display ads promoting our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie but in doing so will not share any other information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect certain non- personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests.

Your information if required or permitted by law.
We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

Your information if there's a change in business ownership or structure.
If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganisation (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Engageable entities, you expressly consent to Engageable transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, Engageable will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

Information you expressly consent to be shared.
For example, we may expressly request your permission to provide your contact details to third parties for various purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact you for marketing purposes. (You may later revoke your permission, but if you wish to stop receiving communications from a third party to which we provided your information with your permission, you will need to contact that third party directly.)

What are your rights to your information?

You can:

Update your account details.
You can update your registration and other account information on your My Account page. Information is updated immediately.

Download/backup your Engageable data.
We provide you with the ability to export, share and publish your Engageable data in a variety of formats. This allows you to create your own backups or conduct offline data analysis. See here for downloading instructions.

Delete your Engageable data.
Deleting Engageable data in the ways described on this page will not permanently delete Engageable data immediately. As long as you maintain an account with us, we retain your deleted data in case you delete something by accident and need to restore it (which you can request by contacting customer support). To the extent permitted by law, we will permanently delete your data if you request to cancel your account.

Cancel your account.
To cancel and delete your account, please contact customer support. Deleting your account will cause all the Engageable data in the account to be permanently deleted, as permitted by law, and will disable your access to any other services that require a Engageable account. We will respond to any such request, and any appropriate request to access, correct, update or delete your personal information within the time period specified by law (if applicable) or without excessive delay. We will promptly fulfil requests to delete personal data unless the request is not technically feasible, or such data is required to be retained by law (in which case we will block access to such data, if required by law).

For how long do we retain your data?
We generally retain your data for as long as you have an account with us, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for up to approximately 84 months afterward.

Security, cookies and other important information

Changes to this privacy policy.
We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email.

For any changes to this privacy policy for which you are required to provide prior consent, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes before they become effective and provide you with the opportunity to consent to those changes. If you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may close your account at any time.

Security.
Details about Engageable’s security practices are available in our Security Statement. We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorised third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the internet.

Cookies.
We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services, so we can recognise repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies for several reasons:

To make our site easier to use.
If you use the "Remember me" feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Engageable.

For security reasons.
We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Engageable.

To provide you with personalised content.
We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalise the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain workflows that they have already completed.

To improve our services.
We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimise the content we display to users. We don't believe cookies are sinister, but you can still choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser's configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Blogs and Forums.
Our website offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@engageable.net. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request and we will let you know why.

Online Tracking.
We currently do not process or comply with any web browser's "do not track" signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service- specific privacy statement).

Safety of Minors and COPPA.
Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. "Minors" are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the Australia). Engageable does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@engageable.net.

English version controls.
Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.

Additional information for European Union users
"Personal data". For users located in the EU, references to "personal information" in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as "personal data" in the EU.

About IP addresses.
Our servers record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to our websites (whether or not the visitor has a Engageable account) and store the IP addresses in log files. We use these log files for purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping, tracking referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g. controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). We also store IP addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. IP addresses are only linked to Engageable responses if a Engageable creator has configured a Engageable to collect IP addresses. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Engageable using your IP address for the foregoing purposes. If you wish to opt out from the foregoing consent to use your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) if requested to do so.

Data controller.
Engageable, whose contact information is listed below, is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect from users in the EU. However, the data controller for Engageable data is the Engageable creator. The Engageable creator determines how their Engageable questions and responses are used and disclosed. Engageable only processes such Engageable data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this privacy policy) selected by the Engageable creator when they create and administer their Engageable.

Accessing and correcting your personal data.
You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Engageable holds about you. This right may be exercised through by visiting your account's My Account page or by emailing support@engageable.net.

Your responsibilities.
By using our services, you agree to comply with applicable data protection requirements when collecting and using your Engageable data, such as requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of their data.

Consent

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

Our servers are based in the Australia, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in Australia. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the Australia by Engageable.

You consent and agree that we may transfer your data to data processors located in countries, including the Australia, which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area. Your consent is voluntary, and you may revoke your consent by opting out at any time. Please note that if you opt-out, we may no longer be able to provide you our services.

You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services. If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Additional information for Canadian users
Please read information about the U.S. Patriot Act and how it affects the personal information of Canadian users.

Additional information for Japanese users
You agree that you are responsible for notifying the respondents of workflows that you create using our services about how Engageable may use the respondents’ Engageable responses and personal data as described in this privacy policy and obtaining prior consent from respondents to disclose their personal data to Engageable.



Privacy for Engageable Respondents

What information does Engageable collect?
When you respond to workflows hosted by Engageable, we collect, on behalf and upon instructions (including the ones provided in this privacy policy) of Engageable creators, information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. These are listed below. The sections afterward describe what we do with this information.

Information we collect directly from you Engageable responses.
We collect and store the Engageable responses that you submit. The Engageable creator is responsible for this data and manages it. A Engageable may ask you to provide personal information or data. If you have any questions about a Engageable you are taking, please contact the Engageable creator directly as Engageable is not responsible for the content of that Engageable. The Engageable creator is usually the same person that invited you to take the Engageable and sometimes they have their own privacy policy.

Are your Engageable responses anonymous?
You will need to ask the Engageable creator this as it depends on how they have chosen to configure their Engageable. We provide instructions on how a Engageable creator can ensure they collect responses anonymously. However, even if a Engageable creator has followed those steps, specific questions in the Engageable may still ask you for your personal information or data that could be used to identify you.

Information we collect about you from other sources

Usage data.
We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, as with most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. Note that we do not link this usage data to your Engageable responses.

Device data.
We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address. Your IP address will be linked to your Engageable responses unless a Engageable creator has disabled IP address collection for the Engageable you respond to.

Referral data.
We record information about the source that referred you to a Engageable (e.g. a link on a website or in an email).

Information from page tags.
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymised data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics.

Your email addresses.
If a Engageable creator uses an email invitation collector to send you a Engageable invitation email, we collect your email address when the Engageable creator provides it to us. We don’t use this to send you email except at the direction of a Engageable creator. The emails we send on behalf of a Engageable creator appear to come from that Engageable creator's email address.

Providing Engageable responses is voluntary.
Remember, you can always choose not to provide an answer to any given Engageable question (especially those requesting your personal information or data). However, sometimes this will prevent you from completing a Engageable if the Engageable creator has marked that question as requiring an answer.

How does Engageable use the information we collect?
Your Engageable responses are owned and managed by the Engageable creator, and we treat that information as private to the Engageable creator. Please contact the Engageable creator directly to understand how they will use your Engageable responses. Some Engageable creators may provide you with a privacy policy or notice at the time you take their Engageable and we encourage you to review that to understand how the Engageable creator will handle your responses. Please see the Engageable Creator section of this privacy policy to understand how Engageable handles Engageable responses. Engageable does not sell Engageable responses to third parties and we do not use any contact details collected in our customers’ workflows to contact Engageable respondents.

We also use the information we collect from you (including usage data, device data, referral data and information from page tags) to manage and improve our services.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

Engageable does not sell your Engageable data!

We disclose:
Your Engageable responses to Engageable creators. We host workflows for Engageable creators, but they are really the primary curator of Engageable data. Anything you expressly disclose in your Engageable responses will, naturally, be provided to them. Please contact the Engageable creator directly to understand how they might share your Engageable responses. Please see the Engageable Creator version of this privacy policy to understand what Engageable tells Engageable creators about how we handle Engageable responses.

What are your rights to your information?
Contact the Engageable creator to access and correct your responses and personal information. Because we collect Engageable responses on behalf of Engageable creators, you will need to contact the Engageable creator if you have any questions about the Engageable, or if you want to access, update, or delete anything in your responses. We provide Engageable creators with tools to maintain the responses they collect through their workflows. Engageable cannot provide you with this access since Engageable responses are the Engageable creator's private information.

Opt out of receiving workflows.
You may opt out of receiving email invitations to complete workflows which are sent by Engageable creators via Engageable.net.

Security, cookies and other important information

Changes to this privacy policy.
We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email. For any changes to this privacy policy for which you are required to provide prior consent, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes before they become effective and provide you with the opportunity to consent to those changes. If you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may close your account (if you have one) at any time or not respond to a Engageable.

Security.
Details about Engageable.net ’s security practices are available in our Security Statement. We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorised third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the internet.

Cookies.
We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services, so we can recognise repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for.

We use cookies for several reasons:

To make our site easier to use.
If you use the "Remember me" feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Engageable.

For security reasons.
We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Engageable.

To provide you with personalised content.
We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalise the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain workflows that they have already completed.

To improve our services.
We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimise the content we display to users.

We don't believe cookies are sinister, but you can still choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser's configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Blogs and Forums.
Our website offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@engageable.net. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request and we will let you know why.

Online Tracking.
We currently do not process or comply with any web browser's "do not track" signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service- specific privacy statement).

Social Media Features.
Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

Safety of Minors and COPPA.
Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. "Minors" are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the Australia). Engageable does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@engageable.net.

English version controls.
Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.

"Personal data".
For users located in the EU, references to "personal information" in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as "personal data" in the EU.

About IP addresses.
Our servers record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to our websites (whether or not the visitor has a Engageable account) and store the IP addresses in log files. We use these log files for purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping, tracking referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g. controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). We also store IP addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. IP addresses are only linked to Engageable responses if a Engageable creator has configured a Engageable to collect IP addresses. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Engageable using your IP address for the foregoing purposes. If you wish to opt out from the foregoing consent to use your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) if requested to do so.

Data controller.
Engageable, whose contact information is listed below, is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect from users in the EU. However, the data controller for Engageable data is the Engageable creator. The Engageable creator determines how their Engageable questions and responses are used and disclosed. Engageable only processes such Engageable data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this privacy policy) selected by the Engageable creator when they create and administer their Engageable.

Accessing and correcting your personal data. You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Engageable holds about you. This right may be exercised through by visiting your account's My Account page or by emailing support@engageable.net.

Last updated: Thursday, April 26, 2018.